+233 (0)243015248 info@tnpnewsonline.com
Thursday, October 21, 2021
FeaturedPolitics

Breaking News: 20 Constituencies in Eastern Region banned from the Parliamentary Primaries

????????????????????????????????????
486views

The General Secretary of the opposition National Democratic Congress, Mr Johnson Asiedu Nketia in a release has banned 20 constituencies from holding their parliamentary primaries until further notice.

In the Eastern Region, Mr Asiedu Nketia said the process shall proceed in
1.Asuogyaman,
2. Yilo Krobo,
3. Upper Manya,
4. Lower Manya,
5. Ayensuano,
6. Suhum,
7. Fanteakwa North,
8. Nsawam Adoagyiri,
9. Upper West Akim,
10. Afram Plains North,
11. Afram Plains South,
12. New Abirem and
13. Abuakwa North.

To this end, the processes in the following constituencies have been suspended:
1. Kade
2. Akwatia
3. Achiase
4. Swedro
5. Oda
6. Akroso-Manso-Asene
7. Lower West Akim
8. Abuakwa South
9. Fanteakwa South
10. Atiwa East
11. Atiwa West
12. Nkawkaw
13. Mpraeso
14. Abetifi
15. New Juabeng North
16. New Juabeng South
17. Akwapim North
18. Akwapim South
19. Okere
20. Ofoase Ayirebi

Read full statement from Mr Johnson Asiedu Nketia

PARLIAMENTARY ELECTION PROCESS ON HOLD IN SELECTED CONSTITUENCIES

In accordance with the National Executive Committee’s decision to progressively conduct the parliamentary primaries, the following directives have been issued for compliance.
The electoral processes in all constituencies across the country shall proceed as earlier
announced, unless otherwise stated herein.

1. All constituencies in North Eastern Region shall proceed with the process with the
exception of Chereponi.

2. All constituencies in the Northern Region shall proceed with the process with the
exception of Kpandai and Bimbila.

3. All constituencies in Western Region shall proceed with the process with the exception
of Evalue Gwira, Takoradi, Amenfi East, Tarkwa Nsuem Kwesimintim and Esikado Ketan.

4. All constituencies in Central Region shall proceed with the process with the exception of
Efutu, Awutu Senya East, Upper Denkyira West and Ejumako Enyan Essiam

5. All constituencies in Volta Region shall proceed with the process with the exception of
Hohoe.

6. In the Eastern Region, the process shall proceed in Asuogyaman, Yilo Krobo, Upper Manya, Lower Manya, Ayensuano, Suhum, Fanteakwa North, Nsawam Adoagyiri, Upper West Akim, Afram Plains North, Afram Plains South, New Abirem and Abuakwa North.

7. In the Ashanti Region, the process shall proceed in Asawase, New Edubiase, Ahafo Ano North, Ejura Sekyere Odumase, Asante Akyem North and Offinso North.

8. All constituencies in the Bono Region shall proceed with the process with the exception
of Jaman North, Wenchi, and Berekum West.

9. All constituencies in the Ahafo Region shall proceed with the process with the exception of Tano south.

The Regional Executives Committees, the Constituency Executive Committees and all Prospective Aspirants in the affected areas should take note and comply accordingly.

Signed
Hon. Johnson Asiedu Nketiah
General Secretary

Source: tnpnewsonline.com

Leave a Response

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.